Fraternity Awards

The awards catalogue spotlights the accomplishments of student/alumni members and non-members while spreading good will throughout the chapter, university and community.

Distinguished Service Awards

The Alpha Kappa Psi Distinguished Service Award (DSA) is the most prestigious award conferred upon our members. To be recognized with a DSA, a member in good standing must have performed praiseworthy service to a chapter, region, fraternity or foundation.

Gold

Paul J. Brinker, Cincinnati ’84-Life

Silver

Naneen Christopher, Seton Hall ’05-Life
Carl Corns, Northern Colorado ’05-Life
Tabitha L. Ellington, Charleston ’07-Life
Walter W. Erickson, Minnesota ’66
James A. Fuller, Clemson ’08-Life
Sara Gawish, Nova Southeastern ’12
Jacqueline M. Ginarte, Florida International ’04
Zachary J. Grohler, Christopher Newport ’11
Chelsea E. Hardy, Denver ’10-Life
Courtney C. Harrison, Lamar ’05-Life
Benjamin M. McKay, Wyoming ’07
Tsedenia Mesfin, Nova Southeastern ’13
Brian Niehoff, Kansas State ’88
Amanda L. Reed, Wichita State ’06
Jody R. South, Old Dominion ’08-Life
Scott D. Todd, Central Washington ’02-Life
John C. Werner, Virginia ’86-Life

Bronze

Drew D. Berry, Christopher Newport ’13
Calista C. Bollier, Louisiana State ’11
Taylor  Brown, Nova Southeastern ’11
Daniel  Butts, North Florida ’13
Patricia J. Calzadilla, Loyola – New Orleans ’12
Jacob S. Drees, Toledo ’11-Life
Kyle A. Dymanus, Georgia Tech ’12
Susie  Gilot, Nova Southeastern ’13-Life
Tyler D. Greco, Seton Hall ’13
Shannah G. Henk, North Dakota ’14
Brian S. McKelvey, Christopher Newport ’14
Grace A. Nelson, Georgia ’13
Jesus C. Sanchez, Nevada ’12
Mushay Simms-Davis, West Virginia State ’13
Sarah Yoder, North Carolina – Charlotte ’12

Outstanding Chapter Programming

Alpha Kappa Psi encourages its chapters to excel in everything they do. From recruitment to service projects, AKPsi chapters should execute with excellence. The Outstanding Chapter Programming awards are designed to recognize student and alumni chapters that provide exemplary programs and events.

Professional Development

Collegiate Chapter: Nu Pi, Trinity

Alumni Chapter:

Philanthropy

Collegiate Chapter: Epsilon Sigma, Georgia Tech

Alumni Chapter: Bay Area Alumni Chapter

Recruitment Campaign

Collegiate Chapter: Mu, Ohio State

Alumni Chapter: San Diego Alumni Chapter

Brotherhood and Social Development

Collegiate Chapter: Mu, Ohio State

Alumni Chapter: Atlanta Alumni Chapter

Student Chapter Outreach

Collegiate Chapter: Delta, Pittsburgh

Alumni Chapter:

Outstanding Chapter Leaders

Alpha Kappa Psi encourages its chapters to not only excel, but to also promote advancement for its members. The Outstanding Chapter Leaders awards are designed to recognize both student officers and non-officers who are exceptional leaders in their chapter, campus and community.

Professional Development

Woo (Will) Jung, Syracuse ‘15

Service

Barret L. Bender, Ohio State ‘13

Membership Recruitment

Maxwell Bentlage, Ohio State ‘15

Brotherhood and Social Deveopment

Nicole J. Williams, Western Washington ‘13

Alumni Outreach

Nicholas C. Schrager, Buffalo ‘13

Outstanding Volunteer Leaders

Alpha Kappa Psi volunteers are vital to the overall success of the fraternity. The Outstanding Volunteer Leaders awards are designed to recognize volunteers who go above and beyond the call of duty while acting in the best interest of Alpha Kappa Psi and its chapters.

Chapter Advisor of the Year

Jean-Francois Lappas, McGill ‘03

Section Director of the Year

Robert G. Francis, Virginia Tech ’09-Life

Regional Manager of the Year

Christa M. Capone, Christopher Newport ’09-Life

Chapter Performance Awards

Chapter Performance Awards are based on chapter accomplishments each academic year.  These awards are automatically calculated by the Heritage Center and are presented at Convention or at the Principled Business Leadership Institute (during non-Convention years). There is no application process.

Chapters of the Year

Alpha Chi, Emory
Alpha Pi, Southern Methodist
Alpha Rho, Alabama
Alpha Tau, North Carolina – Chapel Hill
Beta Chi, Louisiana State
Beta Iota, Buffalo
Beta Lambda, Washington State
Beta Phi, Drake
Delta Nu, Dayton
Delta Phi, Wisconsin – Milwaukee
Epsilon Sigma, Georgia Tech
Eta Phi, Eastern Washington
Gamma Delta, Wake Forest
Gamma Epsilon, Penn State
Gamma Eta, Toledo
Gamma Omega, Seattle
Iota Pi, Christopher Newport
Iota Upsilon, Slippery Rock

Mu Omega, Auburn
Mu Sigma, San Diego State
Nu Chi, Central Florida
Nu Psi, James Madison
Nu, Boston
Omega Beta, Western Washington
Omega Zeta, Binghamton
Psi Epsilon, Loyola Marymount
Psi Lambda, Bentley
Psi Rho, Connecticut
Rho Chi, Chapman
Theta Phi, Southern Indiana
Theta, Oregon State
Xi Pi, Lock Haven
Xi Sigma, Florida International
Xi Tau, Shippensburg
Zeta Pi, Fort Hayes State

First Place Regional Standing

Alpha Chapter, New York

Significant Point Improvement

Alpha Pi, Southern Methodist
Chi Phi, HKUST
Eta Iota, Murray State
Gamma Omega, Seattle
Gamma Pi, Seton Hall
Mu Nu, Oakland
Mu Rho, Texas – Dallas
Mu Sigma, San Diego State
Nu Phi, Pittsburgh- Johnstown

Nu Pi, Trinity
Omega Chi, Calgary
Omicron Upsilon, Cornell
Psi Zeta, Coastal Carolina
Psi, Kansas
Rho Tau, Mississippi
Theta Psi, Memphis
Zeta Lambda, Tennessee

Membership Strength

Alpha Lambda, Washington – St. Louis
Alpha, New York
Beta Lambda, Washington State
Beta Sigma, St. John’s
Chi Pi, Virginia Commonwealth
Chi Sigma, Northeastern
Epsilon Sigma, Georgia Tech
Eta Psi, Drexel
Eta Rho, Illinois – Chicago
Eta Theta, Texas Tech
Gamma Epsilon, Pennsylvania State
Gamma Tau, Western Michigan
Iota Pi, Christopher Newport

Iota Tau, San Diego
Kappa, Oregon
Lambda Rho, Missouri State
Nu Psi, James Madison
Omega Psi, Carnegie Mellon
Omicron Psi, Kentucky
Psi Iota, Monmouth
Psi Rho, Connecticut
Psi Sigma, North Carolina – Greensboro
Rho Psi, Johns Hopkins
Rho Tau, Mississippi
Sigma Omega, Florida Atlantic
Xi Sigma, Florida International

Membership Growth

Alpha Lambda, Washington – St. Louis
Alpha Omicron, Syracuse
Beta Lambda, Washington State
Chi Pi, Virginia Commonwealth
Chi Xi, College of New Jersey
Delta Nu, Dayton
Delta Omega, Iowa State
Delta Phi, Wisconsin – Milwaukee
Delta Tau, Canisius
Epsilon Sigma, Georgia Tech
Eta Psi, Drexel
Eta Rho, Illinois – Chicago
Eta Theta, Texas Tech
Gamma Kappa, Portland
Gamma Lambda, California State – Fresno
Gamma Pi, Seton Hall
Gamma Tau, Western Michigan
Gamma Upsilon, Wichita State
Iota Phi, Winthrop
Iota Sigma, Sam Houston State
Kappa Xi, Central Washington
Mu Rho, Texas – Dallas
Omega Chi, Calgary
Omega Delta, New Hampshire

Omega Gamma, British Columbia
Omega Lambda, Georgetown
Omega Nu, Vanderbilt
Omega Psi, Carnegie Mellon
Omega Tau, Alabama – Birmingham
Omega Upsilon, Clemson
Omega Zeta, Binghamton
Omega, William & Mary
Omicron Upsilon, Cornell
Phi Omega, Gonzaga
Psi Gamma, West Virginia State
Psi Iota, Monmouth
Psi Kappa, San Francisco State
Psi Theta, Southern Oregon
Rho Tau, Mississippi
Sigma Psi, Loyola New Orleans
Tau Psi, Houston
Theta Iota, Gannon
Theta Phi, Southern Indiana
Xi Omicron, Texas – San Antonio
Xi Pi, Lock Haven
Xi Sigma, Florida International
Zeta Chi, Tennessee – Martin

Convention Awards

Convention Awards are based on those chapters in attendance at Convention.  These awards are automatically calculated by the Heritage Center and presented during the event. There is no application process.

Travel Award

First Place: Beta Nu, Wyoming

Second Place: Delta Phi, Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Third Place: Zeta Pi, Fort Hays State

Unity Award

Central Pacific Region
Northern Rio Grande Region
Pacific Northwest Region
Eastern Great Lakes Region
Valley Crossroads Region
Western Great Plains Region
Carolina Coastal Region
Southern Delta Region
Northern Atlantic Region
Atlantic Gulf Coast Region

Blue and Gold Spirit Award

Delta Phi, Wisconsin-Milwaukee

 

Let us know your accomplishments.