The foundation’s All-AKPsi Academic Team recognizes students who maintain excellence in
academic standing while also making positive contributions to their campus and community.

Identifying Top Scholars

Team members have junior or senior full-time student status and a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher (on a 4.0 scale)*. The selection process measures an applicant’s ability to balance the following attributes:

  • Pursuit of a degree
  • Development of leadership skills
  • Interactive extracurricular participation,
  • Sense of social responsibility

From among the successful applicants, two or more outstanding individuals are selected as the Top Scholar Award recipients and are recognized with educational grants.

*UK students have a percentage mark average of 65% or above

Alabama - Butler

Kaitlyn Elgart, Alabama ‘14
Jessica Lee, Alabama ‘15
Samantha Rudelich, Alabama ‘15
John Schnatz, Alabama ‘13*
Amanda Wolosz, Alabama ‘12*
Eric Cardenas, Arizona ‘14
Samson Meyer, Arizona ‘13
Michael Galibov, Arizona State ‘14
Connor Murphy, Arizona State ‘14
Trevor Thompson, Arizona State ‘13*
Samantha Hua, Baruch College ‘13
Irene Lee, Baruch College ‘13
Vivian Wu, Baruch College ‘12*
Sanjay Achar, Binghamton ‘14
Tristan Chang, Binghamton ‘14
Keith Chong, Binghamton ‘14*
Mark DiBiase, Binghamton ‘13*
Laura Dwyer, Binghamton ‘14
Brian Hun, Binghamton ‘13*
Thomas Kirk, Binghamton ‘15
Molly Law, Binghamton ‘13*
Justine Lebedz, Binghamton ‘13*
Andrew Lehewych, Binghamton ‘14*
Esti Lodge, Binghamton ‘14
Ryan Logrieco, Binghamton ‘13*
Jake Oppenheim, Binghamton ‘14
Morgan Strzelczyk, Binghamton ‘13*
Cara Treidel, Binghamton ‘13
Sunshine Moore, Boise State ‘14-Life*
Jillian Lau, Boston ‘12
Nicholas Schrager, Buffalo ‘13-Life*
Nina Zou, Buffalo ‘15
Chelsea Boyce, Butler ‘15


* = also a member of the 2014-15 team

California (Davis) - Cornell

Amanda Hong, California – Davis ‘15
Luis Gonzalez Haro, California – Merced ‘14*
Xinyi Gu, Case Western Reserve ‘14
Lisa Huang, Case Western Reserve ‘14
Tianxin Huang, Case Western Reserve ‘14
Aravind Nair, Case Western Reserve ‘13
Blake Dagenais, Central Michigan ‘13
Jordan Dragos, Central Michigan ‘14
Lindsey Mason, Central Michigan ‘12
Brian Nakoneczny, Central Michigan ‘14
Micah Ward, Central Michigan ‘14
Audrey Weber, Central Michigan ‘14
Arttu Fiva, Christopher Newport ‘15
Jacqueline Gaine, Christopher Newport ‘13
Jennifer Harvey, Christopher Newport ‘14
Shirley Feng, Columbia ‘14
Shrey Jasani, Columbia ‘13
Richin Kabra, Columbia ‘13*
Madeleine Steinberg, Columbia ‘15
Laura Dwyer, Binghamton ‘14
Nicholas Aguilar, Connecticut ‘12*
Brooke Alix, Connecticut ‘14
Curtiss Johnson, Connecticut ‘15
Micaela Joyce, Connecticut ‘15
Kimberly Loughery, Connecticut ‘12
Lauren Marullo, Connecticut ‘15
David Rodriguez, Connecticut ’15
Tomasz Siemaszko, Connecticut ‘12
Eric Bloom, Cornell ‘14
Jason Epstein, Cornell ‘13
Ian Harris, Cornell ‘13
Paulina Kang, Cornell
Michael Kaplan, Cornell ‘14
Alexander LaViolette, Cornell ‘14
Catherine McAnney, Cornell ‘13
Tess Munsie, Cornell ‘14
Abhinav Parakh, Cornell ‘14
Nicole Picket, Cornell ‘13
Surya Pochareddy, Cornell ‘15
Andrew Razman, Cornell ‘14*
Yuxiao Tan, Cornell ‘14
Mike West, Cornell ‘13
Samantha Wilhelm, Cornell ‘14

* = also a member of the 2014-15 team

Delaware - Florida State

Olivia Curzi, Delaware ‘13
Navika Gangrade, Delaware ‘15
Katelyn Murray, Delaware ‘14
Jordan Peck, Delaware ‘14
Matthew Sobel, Delaware ‘14
Jesse Xiong, Delaware ‘14
Lucy Corbin, DePaul ‘15
Elliott Igunbor, DePaul ‘15
Josiah Baumann, Drake ‘14
Linnea Bellomo, Drake ‘15
Madeline Cohen, Drake ‘14
Morgan Dezenski, Drake ‘12-Life
Jeremy Fahling, Drake ‘12
Brittany Fortunato, Drake ‘13
Samuel Gray, Drake ‘12*
Sarah Grossman, Drake ‘13
Jeffrey Konrad, Drake ‘13*
Jenna Nelson, Drake ‘13
Hannah Ruszczyk, Drake ‘14
Michael Vigen, Drake ‘14
Jamie Zaine, Drake ‘14
Erin Barrett, Eastern Washington
Sonya Borgman, Eastern Washington ‘15
Cassandra Fogel, Eastern Washington ‘14
Alexander Cohen, Florida State ‘13

* = also a member of the 2014-15 team

George Mason - Loyola Marymount

Maya Cook, George Mason ‘13
Alexandra Marsh, George Mason ‘12*
Shannon Sparks, Gonzaga ‘14
Samantha Entwistle, High Point ‘14
Liz Reichart, High Point ‘14
Kevin Doherty, Illinois ‘13
Christine Fasano, Illinois ‘12
Brooke Heidewald, Illinois ‘15
Neil Hughes, Illinois ‘14
Karim Mohammadali, Illinois ‘13
Erin Morgan, Illinois ‘14
Madeline Siambekos, Illinois ‘13
Krishna Somayajula, Illinois ‘13*
Oriane Dalmeida, Illinois ‘15
Agnes Kowalski, Illinois State ‘14
Kyle Varble, Indiana State ‘13
Emily Ayres, Iowa ‘15
Rachel Langholz, Iowa ‘14
Katelyn Wheeldon, Iowa ‘12*
Tyler Bostedt, Iowa State ‘14
Collete Haag, Iowa State ‘13
Megan Grant, Lipscomb ‘14
Shannon Bissnette, Lock Haven ‘14
Colby Wagner, Lock Haven ‘14*
William Whale, Lock Haven ‘13*
Trent Davis, Louisiana State ‘15
Danielle Jasper, Louisiana State ‘14*
Mollie Richard, Loyola Marymount ‘13

* = also a member of the 2014-15 team

Maryland - Monmouth

Alayna Abel, Maryland ‘14
Sumit Dalsania, Maryland
Aashima Gupta, Maryland ‘13*
Sachi Khemka, Maryland ‘14
Jessica Ma, Maryland ‘13*
Allison Reid, Maryland ‘15
Derek Breese, Miami ‘13
Shamarsha Jordan, Middle Tennessee ‘14
Kaitlin Maxwell, Middle Tennessee ‘15
Mark Foley, Minnesota ‘12*
Nick Helgeson, Minnesota ‘12
Blake Olson, Minnesota ‘14
Katrina Vogelgesang, Minnesota ‘14*
Hayden Franklin, Mississippi ‘15
Lauren Rogers, Mississippi ‘14*
Lauren Alexander, Missouri ‘14
Tyler Becker, Missouri ‘12
Jared Dey, Missouri ‘14*
Anthony Duke, Missouri ‘14*
Katelyn Entzeroth, Missouri ‘15
Shruti Gulati, Missouri ‘15
Anna Guyette, Missouri ‘14*
Carolyn Heger, Missouri ‘13
Joe Heinzler, Missouri ‘13*
Kyle Holtzman, Missouri ‘13*
Lindsey Howard, Missouri ‘14
Ty Kapitzky, Missouri ‘14
Jeremy Myers, Missouri ‘13*
Shayna Painter, Missouri ‘13
Linda Steinhardt, Missouri ‘15
Tanner Stitzer, Missouri ‘13
Whitney Norton, Missouri Western ‘14
Joseph Talafous, Monmouth ‘13

* = also a member of the 2014-15 team

New York - Northwestern

Siddharth Das, New York ‘14
Ajay Kanuri, New York ‘13*
Dylan Qian, New York ‘14
Brian Song, New York ‘14
Clark Tang, New York ‘14
Ziqi Yao, New York ‘14
Catherine Ayres, North Carolina ‘12
Kevin Fitzgerald, North Carolina ‘14
Rachel Hammond, North Carolina ‘13
Ben Horlick, North Carolina ‘14
Ashley Lyons, North Carolina – Charlotte ‘15
Wesley Sweigart, North Carolina – Charlotte ‘14-Life
*Monica Brookie, North Carolina State ‘14
Cara Chabreck, North Carolina State ‘13*
Fabio Daiber, North Carolina State ‘14
Jenna DelSignore, North Carolina State ‘14
Vijay Kailash, North Carolina State ‘15
Tara Lucas, North Carolina State ‘13*
Karina Patel, North Carolina State ‘15
Asaf Ravid, North Carolina State ‘15
Shannah Henk, North Dakota ‘14
Kelsey Lee, North Dakota ‘14
Mindi Chen, Northeastern ‘14*
Kenneth Lau, Northeastern ‘14
Kai Yasutomi, Northeastern ‘14
Juju Miao, Northwestern ‘14
Chris Ren, Northwestern ‘13
Jacob Robinson, Northwestern ‘15
Lauren Wang, Northwestern ‘13

* = also a member of the 2014-15 team

Ohio State - Purdue

Michael Bacha, Ohio State ‘13
Barret Bender, Ohio State ‘13
Samuel Christman, Ohio State ‘14
Patrick Gill, Ohio State ‘14
Elyssa Helker, Ohio State ‘13*
Christopher John, Ohio State ‘12*
Jack Renner, Ohio State ‘13*
CC Salzman, Ohio State ‘14
Matthew Shaver, Ohio State ‘13*
Adam Moran, Oregon ’13
Jiuyang Shao, Oregon ‘15
Josephine Widjaja, Oregon ‘15
Alicia De Leon Mendoza, Oregon State ‘15
Stephanie Krautscheid, Oregon State ‘14
Linh Nguyen, Oregon State ‘15
Sara Winick-Brown, Oregon State ‘14
Charlotte Dicharry, Portland State ‘14-Life*
John Riddell, Purdue ‘14*

* = also a member of the 2014-15 team

Sacred Heart - Syracuse

Ryan Byrne, Sacred Heart ‘15
Kevin Creagh, Sacred Heart ‘15
Kristen Dalia, Sacred Heart ‘15
Audrey Saavedra, Sacred Heart ‘
Shannon Smith, Sacred Heart ‘
Arun Coumar, Santa Clara ‘15
Ryan Daly, Santa Clara ‘14
Lauren Eng, Santa Clara ‘14
Michelle Fat, Santa Clara ‘13
Matt Katawicz, Santa Clara ‘14-Life
Natalie Neumann, Santa Clara ‘13
Roshan Rama, Santa Clara ‘13
Vivian Stoneking, Santa Clara ‘14*
Eric Wang, Santa Clara ‘15
Rachel Simmons, Shippensburg ‘14
Clairissa Boring, Slippery Rock ‘14
Kristen Check, Slippery Rock ‘14*
Kayla Fatica, Slippery Rock ‘13
Kalliopi Georgalos, Slippery Rock ‘14
Ashley McCollum, Slippery Rock ‘12*
Brandon Merry, Slippery Rock ‘14
Brice Merry, Slippery Rock ‘14
Shannon Mirarchi, Slippery Rock ‘12
Kristie Reynolds, Slippery Rock ‘13
Mariah Salas, Slippery Rock ’15
Kingsley Sebastian, Slippery Rock ‘15
Kaitlyn Vangelo, Slippery Rock ‘12
Tanakrit Sermsuksan, Southern California ‘13*
Andrea Seifert, Southern Indiana ‘13
Sabrina Janski, Southern Methodist ‘13
Kai Jian Chua, Stanford ‘14
Rachel Lee, Stanford ‘14*
Nicole Cerullo, Stony Brook ‘14
Gabriella Bello, Syracuse ‘14
Diana Correia, Syracuse ‘14
Bamidele Idowu, Syracuse ‘14
Lindsey Ludlam, Syracuse ‘13
C’Ara McCrea, Syracuse ‘14
Ashanna McKenzie, Syracuse ‘15
Qirong Zheng, Syracuse ‘15

* = also a member of the 2014-15 team

Temple - Wisconsin (Milwaukee)

Nakiya Shamshudin, Temple ‘13
Erin Harris, Tennessee State ‘14
Anne Chang, Texas ‘13
Raynell Gao, Texas ‘13
Laura Garcia, Texas ‘13
Kenneth Hollinger, Texas ‘14
Adam Hood, Texas ‘14
Jacob Hood, Texas ‘14
Nicole Nagel, Texas ‘13
Prarthana Neotia, Texas ‘15
Luke Orlando, Texas ‘13
Niket Parikh, Texas ‘12
Armin Rahmani, Texas ‘14
Shelby Strohla, Texas ‘14
Amy Yong, Texas ‘12
Dana Breese, Toledo ‘14
Judith Brockman, Toledo ‘13
Trevor Cox, Toledo ‘12*
Natalie Gaynier, Toledo ‘14
Joanne Hosny, Toledo ‘15
Alysa Malcolm, Toledo ‘12
Patrick Northcraft, Toledo ‘13-Life
Dung Vu, Trinity ‘15
Jessica Campanilla, Virginia Commonwealth ‘14
Jennifer Zhu, Virginia Commonwealth ‘14
Celine Olcott, Wake Forest ‘14
Giuliana Savini, Wake Forest ‘15
Christina Dou, William & Mary ‘14
Yue Du, William & Mary ‘15
Elena Sakach, William & Mary ‘13
Ryan Colligan, Wisconsin ‘13*
Marlo Cordio, Wisconsin ‘13
Ceci Rogers, Wisconsin ‘14
Shannon Scully, Wisconsin – Milwaukee ‘14
Tyler Wenzel, Wisconsin – Milwaukee ‘14

* = also a member of the 2014-15 team

Consider making a gift to the AKPsi Foundation.